The Northern Border Terrier Club Open Show 17th July 2021

Venue: Bowburn Community Association, Durham Road, Bowburn, Co. Durham. DH6 5AT

Judge: Mrs Margaret Davies (Glenorchy)
Entries: 96, 4 NFC

 

Best In Show: Otterbobs Tolson
Reserve Best In Show: Farlacroft My Friend Walter
Best Opposite Sex: Howthwaite Gay Dusky
Best Dog: Otterbobs Tolson
Reserve Best Dog: Farlacroft My Friend Walter
Best Puppy – Dog: Beaconpike Dionysus
Best Bitch: Howthwaite Gay Dusky
Reserve Best Bitch: Nottorg Name of the Game
Best Puppy – Bitch: Picer Bess Pool
Best Puppy: Beaconpike Dionysus
Reserve Best Puppy: Picer Bess Pool
Best Veteran: Beaconpike Red Saturn

 

Minor Puppy – Dog

Entries: 1   Absentees: 0

1st -The Joker Let’s Rock and Roll to Fevstone (Mrs D Bullen)

Puppy – Dog

Entries: 5   Absentees: 1

1st -Beaconpike Dionysus (Mr S & Mrs K Golding)

2nd -Raedwulf Alchemy (Miss J Singh)

3rd -Otterbobs Brimmer (Mr J R & Mrs H Gilpin)

Res -Lairehope L’ile D’or (Mr P & Mrs K Lothian)

Junior – Dog

Entries: 4   Absentees: 1

1st -Thornheswin Huntsman (Mr. J.C.Dixon)

2nd -Micustins Little Tiger (Mr M McNicholas)

3rd -Tyneotter Sun Stands Still (Mrs N Anderson & Mrs A Howard)

Maiden – Dog

Entries: 6   Absentees: 2

1st -Raedwulf Alchemy (Miss J Singh)

2nd -Micustins Little Tiger (Mr M McNicholas)

3rd -Picer Archibald Findley (C Boyd)

Novice – Dog

Entries: 4   Absentees: 1

1st -Raedwulf Alchemy (Miss J Singh)

2nd -Micustins Little Tiger (Mr M McNicholas)

3rd -Howthwaite Sylvester (Mr P Armstrong)

Post Graduate – Dog

Entries: 11   Absentees: 1

1st -Farlacroft My Friend Walter (Mr M Wait)

2nd -Weststar Lone Ranger at Ardenholm (Mrs C Swain)

3rd -Prince Rainbow Blue (Miss R Bevan)

Res -Mcbrock Eclipse (Mr & Mrs J R Mann)

Limit – Dog

Entries: 12   Absentees: 1

1st -Otterbobs Tolson (Mr J R & Mrs H Gilpin)

2nd -Reedwater Doc Holliday By Dassett (Mrs S Spafford)

3rd -Keebank Just In Time (Mrs L Keeffe)

Res -Manorcroft Frankie Goes To Orenberg (Mrs J Gillam)

Open – Dog

Entries: 6   Absentees: 1

1st -Howthwaite in Voice (Mr R J & Mrs E A Barrett)

2nd -Lynsett Lewis (Mr P Armstrong)

3rd -Otterpaws Muninn (Mr & Mrs G Birrel)

Res -Tojamatt Rhythm N’blues at Raedwulf (Mr M & Mrs V Atkinson)

Minor Puppy – Bitch

Entries: 1   Absentees: 0

1st -Picer Bess Pool (Mr G & Mrs S Pickering)

Puppy – Bitcth

Entries: 6   Absentees: 2

1st -Beaconpike Solstice (Mr S & Mrs K Golding)

2nd -Olliesorchid Dame at Ragatam (Miss T J Peacock)

3rd -Dottie Pip at Dassett (Mrs S Spafford)

Res -Raedwulf Mata Hari (Mr M & Mrs V Atkinson)

Junior – Bitch

Entries: 2   Absentees: 1

1st -Tyneotter Summer Solstice (Mrs N Anderson & Mrs A Howard)

Maiden – Bitch

Entries: 11   Absentees: 0

1st -Olliesorchid Dame at Ragatam (Miss T J Peacock)

2nd -Raedwulf Mata Hari (Mr M & Mrs V Atkinson)

3rd -Knowecrag Morning Dew (Mr P and Mrs A Kennon)

Res -Rhozzum Wood Lark (Miss R Bevan)

Novice – Bitch

Entries: 7   Absentees: 4

1st -Raedwulf Mata Hari (Mr M & Mrs V Atkinson)

2nd -Carrickfarm Marnie (Mrs V M Armstrong)

3rd -Lynsett Miss Mable At Sharrale (Mrs D & Mr J Bowman)

Post Graduate – Bitch

Nottorg Name of the Game

Entries: 8   Absentees: 2

1st -Nottorg Name of the Game (Mrs A Taylor)

2nd -Otterpaws Red Red Wine (Mrs J M Dixon)

3rd -Beaconpike Northern Lights At Knowecrag (Mr P and Mrs A Kennon)

Res -Carrickfarm Macey (Mrs M Armstrong)

Limit – Bitch

Entries: 11   Absentees: 4

1st -Goldenmill Illusion at Vandamere (Miss J Singh)

2nd -Picer Isabel Derby (Mr G & Mrs S Pickering)

3rd -Carrock Curiosity JW (Ms J Fawcett)

Res -Hightarn Nighthawk (Mr B & Mrs L Rostron)

Open – Bitch

Howthwaite Gay Dusky

Entries: 9   Absentees: 1

1st -Howthwaite Gay Dusky (Mr R J & Mrs E A Barrett)

2nd -Goldenmill Illusion at Vandamere (Miss J Singh)

3rd -Normbar Estee Lauder (Mrs N Ellis)

Res -Keebank Withy Song (Mrs L Rostron)

Special Beginners – Dog or Bitch

Entries: 4   Absentees: 3

1st -Nottorg Name of the Game (Mrs A Taylor)

Veteran – Dog or Bitch

Entries: 10   Absentees: 1

1st -Beaconpike Red Saturn (Mr S & Mrs K Golding)

2nd -Dandyhow Friendly Fire at Chevinor ShCM ShCEx (Mrs H A Metcalfe)

3rd -Raleniro Second Time Around ShCM ShCEx (Mr M J & Mrs D A Lorraine & Miss P Thomas)

Res -Carrickfarm Mika ShCM (Mrs V M Armstrong)